Marriott’s Lifetime Calculations Might Be Correct

This post may contain affiliate links from our advertising partners, such as American Express. Read my Advertiser Disclosure policy here. Additionally, some of the offers on this page may no longer be available through Deals We Like.

Last week I reported that Marriott went ahead and changed members lifetime status numbers overnight. What your account shows in regards to lifetime nights might be significantly different today then what it showed a week ago. When I initially merged my two accounts, my new account showed me that I had 954 lifetime nights combined. I stupidly didn’t take any screen shots of my two accounts prior to merging them, so I just trusted that the information I was being shown was correct. Especially since that information held for close to three weeks.

Then last week when I logged into my account, I was shown something entirely different. It was then showing 944 total lifetime nights. A difference of 10 nights with no explanation why. While this really did not affect me at all, it is still disappointing. Even with the lower number I am far surpassed the 750 nights needed to earn Lifetime Platinum Premier Elite. 

As I mentioned above, I took zero screen shots of my accounts beforehand. Although I recommended others to do that, I did not listen to my own advise. Therefore I had no idea if the correct number was 944 nights or 954 nights – still doesn’t matter in the scheme of things, but I was trying to still figure out what number was accurate.

Then I came across an old blog post I wrote back in June where I mentioned that I currently had 739 Marriott lifetime nights and 205 Starwood lifetime nights. Since I’ve had no stays at a Marriott or a Starwood property this Summer, that means my total nights should be 944 nights – my NEW total seems to be accurate. So I have no idea where the original calculated number came from, but I am happy to see that the current number is correct and Marriott isn’t gypping me.

With that being said, IF you had a different number displayed previously and that is impacting you earning a particular status, I absolutely would call/email/tweet Marriott. I have low hopes that they will actually do anything about it, but it is worth a fight. They definitely have failed big time with their tech integration and they should be held accountable for displaying wrong information on members accounts.

The responses below are not provided or commissioned by the bank advertiser. Responses have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by the bank advertiser. It is not the bank advertiser's responsibility to ensure all posts and/or questions are answered.


  1. How many Starwood nights did you have in 2018 pre-merger? Was it 10? My experience was that the number of extra lifetime nights in my merged account was equivalent to my YTD SPG nights. I’ve read reports from others who had the same situation, and I’ve read that the reason this happened was that Marriott erroneously added our YTD nights to our lifetime tally just prior to the merger even though those nights were already included in that number. So they had to deduct the YTD nights from our lifetime total to make it right. I took screenshots of both of my accounts on 8/15, on 8/18, and a few days ago. My screenshots support this theory. Does this make sense with your account? Did you have 10 Starwood nights YTD prior to the August 18, 2018? That would explain why your lifetime nights were adjusted downward.

    • @Jackie – For me personally, I did not have 10 nights with Starwood in 2018. I actually have stayed 0 nights with SPG under my account this year!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.